Download As Excel Excel Download As PDF PDF

Indicators to support COVID-19 country-level assessments and response plans:
#CovidData - Violence against women
Violence against women
Country or areaProportion of ever-partnered women and girls subjected to physical or sexual violence by a current or former intimate partner in the previous 12 monthsNumber of ever-partnered women and girls subjected to physical or sexual violence by a current or former intimate partner in the previous 12 monthsFemale victims of intentional homicide per 100,000 population
Women aged 15-49Total
2007-2017 (latest available)2017
%Number
Australia and New Zealand
Australia--0.5
Christmas Island---
Cocos (Keeling) Islands---
Heard Island and McDonald Islands---
New Zealand--0.5
Norfolk Island---
Central and Southern Asia
Afghanistan46.12,703,274-
Bangladesh28.810,873,171-
Bhutan--1.1
India22.061,034,811-
Iran (Islamic Republic of)---
Kazakhstan--2.4
Kyrgyzstan17.1195,272-
Maldives6.45,575-
Nepal11.2729,448-
Pakistan---
Sri Lanka--0.8
Tajikistan19.0315,513-
Turkmenistan---
Uzbekistan---
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
Brunei Darussalam---
Cambodia10.9323,553-
China---
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region--0.4
China, Macao Special Administrative Region--0.6
China, Taiwan Province of China---
Democratic People's Republic of Korea---
Indonesia---
Japan--0.3
Lao People's Democratic Republic6.492,401-
Malaysia---
Mongolia14.787,4332.9
Myanmar11.01,036,638-
Philippines5.5917,738-
Republic of Korea--0.6
Singapore--0.2
Thailand---
Timor-Leste34.658,506-
Viet Nam10.82,034,519-
Europe and Northern America
Åland Islands---
Albania--0.8
Andorra---
Austria4.0a49,215-
Belarus---
Belgium8.0a128,659-
Bermuda--0.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina---
Bulgaria9.0a96,3881.0
Canada--0.9
Channel Islands---
Croatia4.0a22,8020.8
Czechia6.0a95,3800.6
Denmark7.0a55,7010.7
Estonia4.0a7,583-
Faroe Islands---
Finland8.0a42,1221.1
France7.0a613,4640.9
Germany5.0a533,8860.9
Gibraltar---
Greece8.0a113,0240.4
Greenland---
Guernsey---
Holy See---
Hungary8.0a116,3201.4
Iceland--1.2
Ireland4.0a26,419-
Isle of Man---
Italy7.0a534,237-
Jersey---
Kosovo, under UNSC res 1244---
Latvia7.0a18,9513.7
Liechtenstein---
Lithuania6.0a24,7613.1
Luxembourg3.0a2,638-
Malta5.0a2,919-
Monaco---
Montenegro--1.3
Netherlands7.0a163,928-
North Macedonia--0.4
Norway--0.5
Poland3.0a178,3360.5
Portugal6.0a78,427-
Republic of Moldova14.6110,679-
Romania7.0a216,547-
Russian Federation--4.5
Saint Pierre and Miquelon---
San Marino---
Serbia--0.6
Slovakia8.0a64,4660.8
Slovenia2.0a4,8000.9
Spain2.0a136,7750.5
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands---
Sweden6.0a52,5050.5
Switzerland--0.5
Ukraine10.2864,1931.9
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland6.0a552,1530.7
United States of America---
Latin America and the Caribbean
Anguilla---
Antigua and Barbuda---
Argentina--1.8
Aruba---
Bahamas--3.0
Barbados---
Belize---
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)27.1437,519-
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba---
Brazil--4.3
British Virgin Islands---
Cayman Islands---
Chile--1.2
Colombia18.41,698,7504.3
Costa Rica--2.4
Cuba---
Curaçao---
Dominica---
Dominican Republic16.0332,819-
Ecuador10.8321,789-
El Salvador6.772,05513.9
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)---
French Guiana---
Grenada---
Guadeloupe---
Guatemala8.9276,196-
Guyana--5.5
Haiti13.9254,230-
Honduras11.0205,4668.4
Jamaica8.534,39211.0
Martinique---
Mexico9.52,182,5645.3
Montserrat---
Nicaragua7.5c100,210-
Panama10.1c75,5112.1
Paraguay8.098,422-
Peru10.8589,7631.3
Puerto Rico--1.8
Saint Barthélemy---
Saint Kitts and Nevis---
Saint Lucia--4.4
Saint Martin (French Part)---
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines---
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)---
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands---
Suriname---
Trinidad and Tobago6.710,642-
Turks and Caicos Islands---
United States Virgin Islands---
Uruguay2.8c15,6113.1
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)---
Northern Africa and Western Asia
Algeria---
Armenia3.518,3390.7
Azerbaijan9.8180,1861.6
Bahrain---
Cyprus3.0a5,9230.0
Egypt14.02,481,021-
Georgia---
Iraq---
Israel---
Jordan14.1225,071-
Kuwait---
Lebanon---
Libya---
Morocco--0.6
Oman--0.3
Qatar---
Saudi Arabia--0.3
State of Palestine---
Sudan---
Syrian Arab Republic---
Tunisia---
Turkey11.01,631,070-
United Arab Emirates---
Western Sahara---
Yemen---
Oceania excluding Australia and New Zealand
American Samoa---
Cook Islands9.4--
Fiji29.743,552-
French Polynesia---
Guam---
Kiribati36.17,823-
Marshall Islands20.1--
Micronesia (Federated States of)26.04,179-
Nauru---
New Caledonia---
Niue---
Northern Mariana Islands---
Palau9.6--
Papua New Guinea---
Pitcairn---
Samoa22.05,915-
Solomon Islands41.841,967-
Tokelau---
Tonga18.92,669-
Tuvalu25.0--
United States Minor Outlying Islands---
Vanuatu44.021,536-
Wallis and Futuna Islands---
Sub-Saharan Africa
Angola25.91,059,160-
Benin---
Botswana---
British Indian Ocean Territory---
Burkina Faso9.3323,652-
Burundi27.9477,430-
Cabo Verde7.8--
Cameroon32.71,330,096-
Central African Republic26.3242,867-
Chad17.5476,351-
Comoros4.96,928-
Congo---
Côte d'Ivoire22.0b782,946-
Democratic Republic of the Congo36.84,850,546-
Djibouti---
Equatorial Guinea43.686,183-
Eritrea---
Eswatini---
Ethiopia19.83,842,237-
French Southern and Antarctic Territories---
Gabon31.5110,154-
Gambia7.326,274-
Ghana19.2900,047-
Guinea---
Guinea-Bissau---
Kenya25.52,186,6350.9
Lesotho---
Liberia35.0248,098-
Madagascar---
Malawi24.3803,580-
Mali21.5672,069-
Mauritania---
Mauritius---
Mayotte---
Mozambique15.5777,110-
Namibia20.246,314-
Niger---
Nigeria11.03,571,916-
Rwanda20.7372,911-
Réunion---
Saint Helena---
Senegal12.2461,127-
Seychelles---
Sierra Leone28.7329,042-
Somalia---
South Africa---
South Sudan---
São Tomé and Principe26.39,463-
Togo12.7170,694-
Uganda29.92,115,754-
United Republic of Tanzania29.62,380,797-
Zambia26.7752,991-
Zimbabwe19.9545,070-
Australia and New Zealand---
Central and Southern Asia 23.0--
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia [9.0]--
Europe and Northern America6.1--
Latin America and the Caribbean [11.8]--
Northern Africa and Western Asia[12.3]--
Oceania excluding Australia and New Zealand 34.7d--
Sub-Saharan Africa 21.5--
World17.8d243,403,704e-
Source:
Columns : 2, 6 : UNSD 2020. Global SDG Indicators Database. https://unstats.un.org/sdgs/indicators/database
Columns : 4 : UN Women calculations using UNSD 2020. Global SDG Indicators Database. https://unstats.un.org/sdgs/indicators/database and UNPD 2019. World Marriage Data 2019. https://population.un.org/MarriageData/Index.html#/home
Notes:
-Global and regional averages shown in red and brackets should be treated with caution as the data coverage is below UN Women's threshold (at least 50 percent of countries and/or 66 percent of the population covered).
-Hyphen (-) indicates country data are not available or regional/world average is not applicable or cannot be derived.
a : Definition of physical and sexual violence differs. See UNSD Global SDG Indicators Database for further information on country-level sources.
b : Includes currently married women only.
c : Definition of sexual violence differs. See national sources for further details (UNSD Global SDG Indicators Database).
d : Samoa excluded from aggregate calculation
e : Global violence victims estimate derived by applying the global prevalence of violence against women aged 15-49 to the global number of ever-partnered women aged 15-49.
Last Updated19 April 2020