Download As Excel Excel Download As PDF PDF

Indicators to support COVID-19 country-level assessments and response plans:
#CovidData - Global monitoring of school closures
Global monitoring of school closures
Country or areaEnrolled learners
GirlsBoysTotal
Number
Australia and New Zealand
Australia---
Christmas Island---
Cocos (Keeling) Islands---
Heard Island and McDonald Islands---
New Zealand642,752614,2311,256,983
Norfolk Island---
Central and Southern Asia
Afghanistan3,716,9396,262,4669,979,405
Bangladesh20,215,58919,721,25439,936,843
Bhutan94,70493,728188,432
India158,158,233162,555,577320,713,810
Iran (Islamic Republic of)9,048,1669,587,65918,635,825
Kazakhstan2,513,7992,546,4855,060,284
Kyrgyzstan826,783834,8351,661,618
Maldives49,66947,91997,588
Nepal4,460,1514,336,4738,796,624
Pakistan20,679,67126,123,73646,803,407
Sri Lanka2,659,0332,559,3395,218,372
Tajikistan---
Turkmenistan---
Uzbekistan3,591,6503,882,4677,474,117
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
Brunei Darussalam53,90854,452108,360
Cambodia1,720,6511,801,6113,522,262
China131,741,896145,389,502277,131,398
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region582,271613,7381,196,010
China, Macao Special Administrative Region55,03053,647108,677
China, Taiwan Province of China---
Democratic People's Republic of Korea1,962,8532,208,9304,171,783
Indonesia33,247,70335,018,08468,265,787
Japan8,484,0908,993,78820,349,962
Lao People's Democratic Republic863,253924,4791,787,732
Malaysia3,997,2623,964,7717,962,033
Mongolia519,976506,2341,026,210
Myanmar5,369,6695,203,14010,572,809
Philippines14,164,75314,286,45928,451,212
Republic of Korea4,701,8235,479,53510,181,358
Singapore297,882302,705600,587
Thailand7,676,3037,725,13815,401,441
Timor-Leste193,269196,811390,080
Viet Nam9,872,14010,450,54320,322,683
Europe and Northern America
Åland Islands---
Albania325,083327,509652,592
Andorra5,6775,99411,671
Austria840,852867,6881,708,540
Belarus---
Belgium1,526,9071,457,5912,984,498
Bermuda4,7354,6049,339
Bosnia and Herzegovina264,106259,135523,241
Bulgaria602,818621,5881,224,406
Canada---
Channel Islands---
Croatia400,056387,132787,188
Czechia1,037,0731,031,6902,068,763
Denmark753,247744,6961,497,943
Estonia137,897134,884272,781
Faroe Islands---
Finland713,309696,0151,409,324
France7,697,3827,764,95815,462,340
Germany7,335,5088,047,18715,382,695
Gibraltar2,8973,0575,954
Greece1,063,5501,140,9822,204,532
Greenland---
Guernsey---
Holy See---
Hungary884,912906,8461,791,758
Iceland50,68647,53898,224
Ireland634,232654,8901,289,122
Isle of Man---
Italy5,354,3565,522,43610,876,792
Jersey---
Kosovo, under UNSC res 1244---
Latvia200,593196,189396,782
Liechtenstein3,0733,7446,817
Lithuania292,515293,605586,120
Luxembourg53,86356,034109,897
Malta39,87540,33080,205
Monaco3,7423,5877,329
Montenegro65,94569,744135,689
Netherlands2,086,9812,125,0184,211,999
North Macedonia177,627181,996359,623
Norway683,655673,9081,357,563
Poland3,819,6393,733,8497,553,488
Portugal985,2821,015,4212,000,703
Republic of Moldova290,175295,983586,158
Romania1,719,1981,764,2673,483,465
Russian Federation---
Saint Pierre and Miquelon---
San Marino2,3402,6594,999
Serbia614,224606,7441,220,968
Slovakia498,585489,518988,103
Slovenia207,445204,779412,224
Spain4,829,1744,877,1109,706,284
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands---
Sweden1,357,9011,307,5092,665,410
Switzerland769,873819,9641,589,837
Ukraine3,345,4783,439,5266,785,004
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland7,758,6457,642,96615,401,611
United States of America---
Latin America and the Caribbean
Anguilla---
Antigua and Barbuda9,85610,17320,029
Argentina7,423,9126,778,23714,202,149
Aruba6,8676,95113,818
Bahamas30,34829,63459,982
Barbados22,12022,98945,109
Belize54,20153,690107,891
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)1,443,6161,523,1192,966,735
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba---
Brazil---
British Virgin Islands3,3463,3586,704
Cayman Islands4,4914,6919,182
Chile2,434,1092,456,9834,891,092
Colombia5,768,3005,764,60311,532,903
Costa Rica664,306653,1761,317,482
Cuba---
Curaçao17,23716,99034,227
Dominica7,1617,49414,655
Dominican Republic1,562,0111,444,7893,006,800
Ecuador2,567,8072,564,0905,131,897
El Salvador792,592812,2531,604,845
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)---
French Guiana---
Grenada17,82717,46135,288
Guadeloupe---
Guatemala2,221,1172,338,5014,559,618
Guyana---
Haiti---
Honduras1,166,6821,124,2712,290,953
Jamaica317,588309,568627,156
Martinique---
Mexico18,794,96018,794,65137,589,611
Montserrat441421862
Nicaragua---
Panama510,196488,152998,348
Paraguay747,179772,4991,519,678
Peru4,923,0004,988,5139,911,513
Puerto Rico378,759352,335731,094
Saint Barthélemy---
Saint Kitts and Nevis7,7396,67114,410
Saint Lucia16,91816,24433,162
Saint Martin (French Part)---
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines13,93213,76827,700
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)3,8693,8637,732
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands---
Suriname70,79369,119144,248
Trinidad and Tobago---
Turks and Caicos Islands3,5153,5587,359
United States Virgin Islands---
Uruguay396,532397,309956,304
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)3,388,8883,477,9346,866,822
Northern Africa and Western Asia
Algeria3,101,8932,928,7776,030,670
Armenia263,454277,049540,503
Azerbaijan931,8831,052,1161,983,999
Bahrain147,894144,535292,429
Cyprus90,35790,260180,617
Egypt12,666,62413,405,26926,071,893
Georgia354,348382,671737,019
Iraq---
Israel1,325,8531,322,7832,648,636
Jordan1,187,8321,184,9042,372,736
Kuwait250,628224,494475,122
Lebanon686,045675,0871,363,393
Libya---
Morocco4,218,6524,724,5048,943,156
Oman454,723445,430900,153
Qatar174,984168,540343,524
Saudi Arabia4,105,5064,304,7588,410,264
State of Palestine840,367785,9901,626,357
Sudan4,294,5344,529,6338,824,167
Syrian Arab Republic2,049,0162,139,5124,188,528
Tunisia1,403,4181,348,0062,751,424
Turkey11,817,88013,084,04524,901,925
United Arab Emirates649,989712,3701,362,359
Western Sahara---
Yemen2,583,6913,268,6345,852,325
Oceania excluding Australia and New Zealand
American Samoa---
Cook Islands2,0142,0574,071
Fiji84,74489,947174,691
French Polynesia---
Guam---
Kiribati11,45911,01822,477
Marshall Islands7,1887,41514,603
Micronesia (Federated States of)9,72110,45220,173
Nauru1,7021,7733,475
New Caledonia---
Niue204190394
Northern Mariana Islands---
Palau2,3141,9494,624
Papua New Guinea966,7161,173,8452,140,561
Pitcairn---
Samoa31,84732,49564,342
Solomon Islands91,15396,162187,315
Tokelau174197371
Tonga16,88118,15535,036
Tuvalu1,5011,5873,088
United States Minor Outlying Islands---
Vanuatu38,59742,20380,800
Wallis and Futuna Islands---
Sub-Saharan Africa
Angola3,922,3694,770,3648,692,733
Benin1,605,6701,909,8973,515,567
Botswana276,690275,102551,792
British Indian Ocean Territory---
Burkina Faso2,272,9992,413,7244,686,723
Burundi---
Cabo Verde76,98775,587152,574
Cameroon3,376,2283,838,8117,215,039
Central African Republic416,564547,536964,100
Chad1,143,1141,661,1562,804,270
Comoros108,833110,776219,609
Congo---
Côte d'Ivoire2,935,4153,403,4176,338,832
Democratic Republic of the Congo8,939,79310,245,63419,185,427
Djibouti63,60674,253137,859
Equatorial Guinea79,09280,927160,019
Eritrea306,529360,923667,452
Eswatini170,872182,924353,796
Ethiopia11,535,93013,150,56724,686,497
French Southern and Antarctic Territories---
Gabon---
Gambia293,645272,773566,418
Ghana4,738,4034,958,3539,696,756
Guinea1,109,6021,500,6032,610,205
Guinea-Bissau---
Kenya7,050,9937,263,35814,314,351
Lesotho298,628281,179579,807
Liberia676,859720,8251,397,684
Madagascar3,726,4023,700,8317,427,233
Malawi3,413,1413,430,2926,843,433
Mali1,706,3102,020,9813,727,291
Mauritania476,223471,366947,589
Mauritius141,708135,391277,099
Mayotte---
Mozambique3,831,7414,161,7797,993,520
Namibia381,416364,150745,566
Niger1,708,9482,112,8363,821,784
Nigeria16,959,29918,946,67835,905,977
Rwanda1,743,1961,721,2133,464,409
Réunion---
Saint Helena---
Senegal1,892,7451,767,7813,660,526
Seychelles10,66710,23820,905
Sierra Leone986,204968,9561,955,160
Somalia---
South Africa7,380,7657,231,78114,612,546
South Sudan630,498918,3131,548,811
São Tomé and Principe37,78936,82174,610
Togo1,176,7791,357,7072,534,486
Uganda4,824,7094,790,2499,614,958
United Republic of Tanzania6,925,4426,936,16113,861,603
Zambia1,984,0561,971,8813,955,937
Zimbabwe2,046,5212,083,8274,130,348
Australia and New Zealand642,752614,2311,256,983
Central and Southern Asia 226,014,387238,551,938464,566,325
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia 225,504,732243,173,567471,550,384
Europe and Northern America59,441,11160,470,870119,911,981
Latin America and the Caribbean 55,792,21555,328,058111,287,358
Northern Africa and Western Asia53,599,57157,199,367110,801,199
Oceania excluding Australia and New Zealand 1,266,2151,489,4452,756,021
Sub-Saharan Africa 113,383,380123,237,921236,621,301
World735,644,363780,065,3971,518,751,552
Source:
Columns : 2, 4, 6 : UNESCO 2020. UIS.Stat. Accessed 3 April 2020 http://data.uis.unesco.org/
Notes:
Figures correspond to number of learners enrolled at pre-primary, primary, lower-secondary, and upper-secondary levels of education [ISCED levels 0 to 3], as well as at tertiary education levels [ISCED levels 5 to 8]. Enrolment figures based on latest UNESCO Institute for Statistics data.
Data on affected learners are based on latest compilation of school closures from UNESCO UIS database as of 3 April 2020. The situation is changing rapidly, thus the data shown here may not reflect the latest developments for each country. For the latest updates from the UNESCO UIS dataset, see https://en.unesco.org/covid19/educationresponse.
Last Updated05 April 2020