Download As Excel Excel Download As PDF PDF

Indicators to support COVID-19 country-level assessments and response plans:
#CovidData - Lone-mother families
Lone-mother families
Country or areaLone-mother households as a proportion of all householdsLone-mother households
2007-2017 (latest available)
%Number
Australia and New Zealand
Australia--
Christmas Island--
Cocos (Keeling) Islands--
Heard Island and McDonald Islands--
New Zealand--
Norfolk Island--
Central and Southern Asia
Afghanistan0.834,367
Bangladesh5.62,078,523
Bhutan--
India4.513,730,248
Iran (Islamic Republic of)6.01,392,890
Kazakhstan--
Kyrgyzstan7.9104,221
Maldives4.93,389
Nepal14.2981,161
Pakistan5.11,488,304
Sri Lanka--
Tajikistan4.665,281
Turkmenistan--
Uzbekistan--
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia
Brunei Darussalam--
Cambodia8.7297,774
China-22,956,933a
China, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region--
China, Macao Special Administrative Region--
China, Taiwan Province of China--
Democratic People's Republic of Korea--
Indonesia4.63,174,241
Japan--
Lao People's Democratic Republic--
Malaysia--
Mongolia--
Myanmar6.7851,170
Philippines4.71,031,857
Republic of Korea--
Singapore--
Thailand--
Timor-Leste4.710,392
Viet Nam6.91,741,754
Europe and Northern America
Åland Islands--
Albania5.945,342
Andorra--
Austria--
Belarus10.3390,948
Belgium--
Bermuda--
Bosnia and Herzegovina--
Bulgaria--
Canada6.91,024,273
Channel Islands--
Croatia--
Czechia--
Denmark--
Estonia--
Faroe Islands--
Finland--
France--
Germany--
Gibraltar--
Greece7.0306,453
Greenland--
Guernsey--
Holy See--
Hungary9.4385,321
Iceland--
Ireland8.8148,163
Isle of Man--
Italy--
Jersey--
Kosovo, under UNSC res 1244--
Latvia--
Liechtenstein--
Lithuania--
Luxembourg--
Malta--
Monaco--
Montenegro--
Netherlands--
North Macedonia--
Norway--
Poland--
Portugal7.1280,467
Republic of Moldova--
Romania6.1452,157
Russian Federation--
Saint Pierre and Miquelon--
San Marino--
Serbia--
Slovakia--
Slovenia--
Spain--
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands--
Sweden--
Switzerland--
Ukraine9.81,767,174
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland--
United States of America7.79,896,131
Latin America and the Caribbean
Anguilla--
Antigua and Barbuda--
Argentina9.71,320,314
Aruba--
Bahamas--
Barbados--
Belize--
Bolivia (Plurinational State of)9.1254,731
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba--
Brazil9.15,776,210
British Virgin Islands--
Cayman Islands--
Chile--
Colombia11.41,591,223
Costa Rica12.2172,470
Cuba--
Curaçao--
Dominica--
Dominican Republic10.8334,493
Ecuador10.5461,110
El Salvador11.5180,307
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)--
French Guiana--
Grenada--
Guadeloupe--
Guatemala11.4401,257
Guyana9.920,388
Haiti8.3206,829
Honduras8.8182,220
Jamaica--
Martinique--
Mexico8.83,041,122
Montserrat--
Nicaragua--
Panama9.7107,879
Paraguay--
Peru9.3793,802
Puerto Rico14.9204,750
Saint Barthélemy--
Saint Kitts and Nevis--
Saint Lucia--
Saint Martin (French Part)--
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines--
Sint Maarten (Dutch part)--
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands--
Suriname--
Trinidad and Tobago10.041,701
Turks and Caicos Islands--
United States Virgin Islands--
Uruguay9.5117,853
Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)--
Northern Africa and Western Asia
Algeria--
Armenia7.554,552
Azerbaijan--
Bahrain--
Cyprus--
Egypt6.21,467,093
Georgia--
Iraq--
Israel--
Jordan7.4141,776
Kuwait--
Lebanon--
Libya--
Morocco--
Oman--
Qatar--
Saudi Arabia--
State of Palestine4.742,666
Sudan11.4828,145
Syrian Arab Republic--
Tunisia--
Turkey--
United Arab Emirates--
Western Sahara--
Yemen3.6152,807
Oceania excluding Australia and New Zealand
American Samoa--
Cook Islands--
Fiji3.87,199
French Polynesia--
Guam--
Kiribati--
Marshall Islands--
Micronesia (Federated States of)--
Nauru--
New Caledonia--
Niue--
Northern Mariana Islands--
Palau--
Papua New Guinea--
Pitcairn--
Samoa--
Solomon Islands--
Tokelau--
Tonga--
Tuvalu--
United States Minor Outlying Islands--
Vanuatu--
Wallis and Futuna Islands--
Sub-Saharan Africa
Angola12.1751,019
Benin8.9199,961
Botswana7.951,157
British Indian Ocean Territory--
Burkina Faso3.5112,781
Burundi13.5303,832
Cabo Verde--
Cameroon5.8281,610
Central African Republic--
Chad8.4216,830
Comoros7.811,776
Congo6.073,540
Côte d'Ivoire3.0144,521
Democratic Republic of the Congo9.01,387,646
Djibouti--
Equatorial Guinea--
Eritrea--
Eswatini10.731,493
Ethiopia10.32,331,563
French Southern and Antarctic Territories--
Gabon7.034,509
Gambia3.89,778
Ghana10.3671,009
Guinea4.285,276
Guinea-Bissau--
Kenya13.11,785,909
Lesotho6.039,798
Liberia9.386,169
Madagascar7.7399,827
Malawi11.4470,194
Mali5.4163,621
Mauritania--
Mauritius--
Mayotte--
Mozambique10.2690,758
Namibia6.941,299
Niger7.8284,628
Nigeria6.22,671,456
Rwanda13.5386,816
Réunion--
Saint Helena--
Senegal4.992,763
Seychelles--
Sierra Leone3.443,061
Somalia--
South Africa9.11,594,587
South Sudan13.6286,972
São Tomé and Principe13.87,331
Togo9.2157,286
Uganda9.8928,316
United Republic of Tanzania9.91,192,249
Zambia7.2241,245
Zimbabwe11.0447,517
Australia and New Zealand--
Central and Southern Asia 4.919,878,384
Eastern and South-Eastern Asia [5.4]30,064,121
Europe and Northern America[7.8][1,469,643]
Latin America and the Caribbean 9.515,208,659
Northern Africa and Western Asia[6.9][447,840]
Oceania excluding Australia and New Zealand [3.8][7,199]
Sub-Saharan Africa 8.818,710,103
World[6.9]101,251,934
Source:
Columns : 2, 4 : Regional aggregates are UN Women calculations from country-level estimates published in UN DESA (United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs) Population Division. 2018. Database on Household Size and Composition 2018 (https://population.un.org/Household/) and UN DESA and UN Women. 2019. Extended Dataset Household Size and Composition 2019.
Notes:
-Global and regional averages shown in red and brackets should be treated with caution as the data coverage is below UN Women's threshold (at least 50 percent of countries and/or 66 percent of the population covered).
-Hyphen (-) indicates country data are not available or regional/world average is not applicable or cannot be derived.
a : Data on the proportion of lone parents disaggregated by sex unavailable. Derived applying the global proportion of lone-parent households headed by women (84.3 percent) to the total number of lone-parent households.
Last Updated05 April 2020